With each passing day, the start of the 2022 NASCAR Cup schedule is getting closer.

The 2022 Cup season kicks off on February 6 with the Busch Light Clash exhibition race at the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum. The Daytona 500 will follow on February 20.

New to the Cup schedule is the World Wide Technology Raceway, a 1.25 mile circuit in Madison, Illinois. The cup race is there on June 5.

Homestead-Miami Speedway returns to the playoffs in the 2022 NASCAR Cup schedule. Richmond Raceway exits the playoffs to an August date. The Bristol Dirt Race will start on Easter Monday.

Also, the series has only one weekend off between the Daytona 500 and the November 6 championship race at Phoenix Raceway.

Here’s a look at the 2022 NASCAR Cup schedule with TV and ticket information:

February 6: Busch Light Clash at the LA Coliseum (8pm ET)

TV: FS1

Defending Race Winner: Inaugural Event at LA Coliseum. Kyle Busch won last year’s event in Daytona

Ticket info

February 17: Duel at Daytona International Speedway (7:00 p.m. ET)

TV: FS1

Defending race winners: Aric Almirola and Austin Dillon

Ticket info

February 20: Daytona 500 (2:30 p.m. ET)

TV: Fox

Defending Race Winner: Michael McDowell

Ticket info

February 27: Auto Club Speedway (3:30 p.m. ET)

TV: Fox

Defending race winner: Alex Bowman (won event in 2020; track hosted no race in 2021)

Ticket info

March 6: Las Vegas Motor Speedway (3:30 PM ET)

TV: Fox

Defending Race Winner: Kyle Larson

Ticket info

March 13: Phoenix Raceway (3:30 p.m. ET)

TV: Fox

Defending Race Winner: Martin Truex Jr.

Ticket info

March 20: Atlanta Motor Speedway (3pm ET)

TV: Fox

Defending Race Winner: Ryan Blaney

Ticket info

March 27: Circuit of the Americas (3:30 p.m. ET)

TV: Fox

Defending Race Winner: Chase Elliott

Ticket info

April 3: Richmond Raceway (3:30 p.m. ET)

TV: Fox

Defending Race Winner: Alex Bowman

Ticket info

Apr 9: Martinsville Speedway (7:30 p.m. ET)

TV: FS1

Defending Race Winner: Martin Truex Jr.

Ticket info

April 17: dirt race at Bristol Motor Speedway (7:00 PM ET)

TV: Fox

Defending Race Winner: Joey Logano

Ticket info

April 24: Talladega Superspeedway (3pm ET)

TV: Fox

Defending Race Winner: Brad Keselowski

Ticket info

May 1: Dover International Speedway (3pm ET)

TV: FS1

Defending Race Winner: Alex Bowman

Ticket info

May 8: Darlington Raceway (3:30 p.m. ET)

TV: FS1

Defending Race Winner: Martin Truex Jr.

Ticket info

May 15: Kansas Speedway (3pm ET)

TV: FS1

Defending Race Winner: Kyle Busch

Ticket info

May 22: NASCAR All-Star Race at Texas Motor Speedway (8pm ET)

TV: FS1

Defending Race Winner: Kyle Larson

Ticket info

May 29: Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway (6:00 PM ET)

TV: Fox

Defending Race Winner: Kyle Larson

Ticket info

June 5: World Wide Technology Raceway (3:30 p.m. ET)

TV: FS1

Defending Race Winner: Inaugural Event

Ticket info

June 12: Sonoma Raceway (4pm ET)

TV: FS1

Defending Race Winner: Kyle Larson

Ticket info

June 26: Nashville Superspeedway (5pm ET)

TV: NBC

Defending Race Winner: Kyle Larson

Ticket info

July 3: Road America (3pm ET)

TV: USA

Defending Race Winner: Chase Elliott

Ticket info

July 10: Atlanta Motor Speedway (3pm ET)

TV: USA

Defending Race Winner: Kurt Busch

Ticket info

July 17: New Hampshire Motor Speedway (3pm ET)

TV: USA

Defending Race Winner: Aric Almirola

Ticket info

July 24: Pocono Raceway (3pm ET)

TV: USA

Defending race winner: Alex Bowman and Kyle Larson (two races at the track last year)

Ticket info

July 31: Indianapolis Motor Speedway road course (2:30 p.m. ET)

TV: NBC

Defending Race Winner: AJ Allmendinger

Ticket info

August 7: Michigan International Speedway (3pm ET)

TV: USA

Defending Race Winner: Ryan Blaney

Ticket info

August 14: Richmond Raceway (3pm ET)

TV: USA

Defending Race Winner: Martin Truex Jr.

Ticket info

August 21: Watkins Glen International (3pm ET)

TV: USA

Defending Race Winner: Kyle Larson

Ticket info

August 27: Daytona International Speedway (7:00 p.m. ET)

TV: NBC

Defending Race Winner: Ryan Blaney

Ticket info

CUP APPOINTMENTS

Sept 4: Southern 500 at Darlington Raceway (6:00 p.m. ET)

TV: USA

Defending Race Winner: Denny Hamlin

Ticket info

September 11: Kansas Speedway (3pm ET)

TV: USA

Defending Race Winner: Kyle Larson

Ticket info

September 17: Bristol Motor Speedway (7:30 PM ET, cutoff race)

TV: USA

Defending Race Winner: Kyle Larson

Ticket info

September 25: Texas Motor Speedway (3:30 p.m. ET)

TV: USA

Defending Race Winner: Kyle Larson

Ticket info

October 2: Talladega Superspeedway (2:00 p.m. ET)

TV: NBC

Defending Race Winner: Bubba Wallace

Ticket info

October 9: Charlotte Roval (2:00 p.m. ET, race cutoff)

TV: NBC

Defending Race Winner: Kyle Larson

Ticket info

October 16: Las Vegas Motor Speedway (2:30 PM ET)

TV: NBC

Defending Race Winner: Denny Hamlin

Ticket info

October 23: Homestead-Miami Speedway (2:30 p.m. ET)

TV: NBC

Defending Race Winner: William Byron

Ticket info

October 30: Martinsville Speedway (2:00 p.m. ET, race cutoff)

TV: NBC

Defending Race Winner: Alex Bowman

Ticket info

November 6: Phoenix Raceway (3:00 p.m. ET, championship race)

TV: NBC

Defending Race Winner: Kyle Larson

Ticket info



Source link

https://bbin-csdn.com